Privacy Policy

We at Clayton Nash, LLC DBA Clayton Nash Real Estate, our owner, (referred to as “CNRE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of certain information (“Information”) collected about our customers and prospective customers (referred to as “Customers,” “you” or “your”). This privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. At CNRE it is our intention to give you an understanding about how we collect your Information and the use we make of it in the course of our business.

 

To that end, CNRE gathers two types of information about Customers: data that Customers provide through optional, voluntary registration on our sites; and data CNRE gathers through aggregated tracking, mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. Such information enables us to tailor our content to fit Customers’ needs better and to help our advertisers understand our audience. CNRE will not disclose personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as may be noted in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you when the Information is submitted.

 

How does CNRE collect Information?

Optional registration

We collect information by specifically requesting it from you. Generally, this occurs when you register at a site or request information or a service. Usually, the CNRE sites and CNRE’s service partners use your information to operate the sites and to deliver services. CNRE sites also use your information to inform you about other products or services available from CNRE and its affiliates.

 

Usage tracking

Use of Internet Protocol (“IP”) Addresses:

An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers, known as “Web servers,” that “serve up” Web pages.

CNRE and/or its affiliates collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. When Customers request pages from CNRE’s and/or its affiliates’ sites, our servers log the Customers’ IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a Customer’s session will be logged, but the Customer will remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a Customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our site terms of use or terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers or others.

 

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer for record–keeping purposes, which information is stored in a file on your computer. Cookies make Web surfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our Web site when you return to the site. Cookies do not tell us your individual identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us.

By showing how and when Customers use a site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. We use the information from cookies to provide services better tailored to our Customers’ needs.

Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, note that some parts of Clayton Nash Real Estate and/or its affiliates’ services will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing marketing transactions.

Clayton Nash, LLC and/or its affiliates have two primary uses for its cookies. First, we use them to specify a Customer’s preferences. For example, Customers can specify keywords across several categories or markets so you don’t have to tell us repeatedly about certain features in the home you are seeking. Second, we use cookies to track Customers’ Web site usage trends and patterns. This helps us understand our Customers’ needs better and improve areas of Clayton Nash Real Estate and/or its affiliates services that our Customers find valuable. While both of these activities depend on the use of cookies, you have the option of disabling the cookies via your browser preferences.

Clayton Nash’s Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

Clayton Nash Real Estate uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to display ads when you visit our websites or other sites on the Internet. Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt–out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt–out page.

With whom does Clayton Nash Real Estate share my Information?

As a general rule Clayton Nash Real Estate will not disclose any specific personal information that you submit to us about you (“Personal Information”) in a manner that connects you with the Personal Information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. By leaving your contact information in one of our forms for example, in order to submit or register, you do so by agreeing to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. The following describes some of the ways that your Personal Information may be disclosed.

Third Party & Aggregate Data: From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from third parties. If you opt to receive information from these third parties, Clayton Nash Real Estate will (with your permission) share your name, address, phone number and e–mail address with such third parties. Under confidentiality agreements, CNRE may match Personal Information with third party data. Also, CNRE may keep track of what portions of the Web Site Customers are visiting and other Customer statistics, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our Web site. This is all done without knowing your name or other Personal Information in order to describe our viewers and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Other: CNRE may also disclose account Information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating CNRE’s terms of use or terms of service, or may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with any of CNREs rights or property, other CNRE Customers, or anyone else. CNRE may disclose or access account Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

How can you control the usage of Information?

In case you change your mind or some Personal Information changes (such as your zip code or e–mail address), we will try to provide a way to correct, update or remove the Personal Information that you give us. We also give you the opportunity to control the communications we direct to you. We offer Customers the opportunity to “opt out” of having Personal Information shared with parties outside of CNRE and/or its affiliated companies. If a Customer wishes to update Personal Information or objects to any usage provided herein for any reason, he/she may e–mail the requested change to: info@claytonnashre.com

How will we notify you of a change to our Privacy Policy?

CNRE may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If any substantial changes are made to CNRE’s Privacy Policy, we will update and post the changes along with the new version on this CNRE site.

What happens when you link to a third party site?

You should be aware that when you are on CNRE’s and/or its affiliates’ sites you could hyperlink or be directed to other sites that are beyond our control and/or outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement or a claytonnash.com search result, the “click” may transfer you off the claytonnash.com site. These other sites may include sites of advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use CNRE’s and/or its affiliates’ logo as part of a co–branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to Customers, collect data, or solicit Information.

CNRE and its affiliates do not control such sites, and, therefore, are not responsible for their contents or the hyperlinks or advertising they choose to place on such sites. CNRE’s and/or its affiliates’ inclusion of hyperlinks to these sites do not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites or any association with their operators. CNRE’s policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, which is beyond CNRE’s and its affiliates’ control.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out information online (for example, via message boards or chat) that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know. While CNRE and its affiliates strive to protect their Customers’ information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you disclose such information at your own risk.

Is my Information secure from others using the CNRE site?

The importance of security of all information associated with our Customers is an important concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, CNRE and its affiliates can’t ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, CNRE uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your agreement to CNRE ‘s Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE. Your continued use of CNRE’s and/or its affiliates’ sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

For Everyone, Especially Our Canadian Friends:
(CASL) If you wish to register on this website you are giving expressed consent for us to email, call and text message you. If you do not wish for this type of communication please do not register.

What we collect:
We collect all information from our sign up process. This information is disclosed during the sign up process and can include name, email, city, state, gender, birthday, picture, website and IP location.

What we do with the information:
We use this information to pass along to an agent to help you find a property. You will be contacted by email, text or phone using this information. Upon registration your information c be shared with our supporting lender.

Internal record keeping:
We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes. We will never sell your information.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:
If you wish to opt out of contact you can click on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any email correspondence. If you wish to opt out of phone calls please email support@insiderealestate.com.